FANDOM


Icon GoldPaladin

Gold Paladin Emblem

"Gold Paladin" (ゴールドパラディン Gōrudo Paradin) is a clan from the nation of United Sanctuary, and introduced in Trial Deck 5: Slash of Silver Wolf alongside Narukami. In the lore, the leader of this clan is Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel. The clan also has seven notable troops, known concurrently as the Gold Paladin Corps, as well as the Liberation army, and the wielders of the Bluish Flame Armaments from the past. In the events of the Cardfight!! Vanguard G series, the Knights of the Sun are a notable troop lead by their charismatic commander, known for his exceptional intelligence and security prowess.

Background

Who are the Gold Paladin?

Originally a rag-tag team of creatures who would normally be sworn enemies, brought together by the threat of annihilation, this clan has become a disciplined army of the United Sanctuary. Wielding the power of light in one hand and the power of darkness in the other, the Gold Paladin will defend the Sanctuary to the finish.


What is the Shadow Paladin Investigation Unit?

A faction of the Gold Paladin created to investigate reports of havoc being wreaked by the Shadow Paladin, specifically the clique led by the nefarious Claret Sword Dragon. Led by Gurguit, one of the Gold Paladin's strongest, the unit arrested many Shadow Paladin within in a short period of time. However, this made Gurguit the target of Claret Sword Dragon.


What is Gold Paladin? (Card of the Day 7th March 2016)

It is the Second Regular Army of the Holy Nation "United Sanctuary". In the past, it was established as the coalition of the Holy Knightly Order and the Shadow Knightly Order to liberate the sealed heroes. After the war, the knights of shadow, having liberated the Hero of Darkness, parted company with Gold Paladin, and Gold Paladin was reorganized into the Second Regular Army under the command of the King of Knights, and came to modern times. Their major missions are securing and protecting borders with contact with the neighbouring nations, holding investigation and expedition in the neighbouring nations, and relaying messages to the capital.


The Disassembly of the Investigation Unit, and the Establishment of the New Troop

Some time before the end of the civil war caused by "Shadow Paladin", the Special Investigation Unit was disassembled due to the severe injuries suffered by the captain, "Gurguit". Nevertheless, the achievement the Investigation Unit had made so far, and the high reputation of Gurguit, led to the decision of establishing a new troop centered around Gurguit. As the troop has just been established, its name hasn't been decided yet, but people call its members "Knights of the Sun" from the features of their armament. By the way, the troop received high expectation as the members are young elites, but they could not make achievement as expected, and the troop's reputation has been dropping gradually. It is rumoured that the disassembly of the new troop is being examined. What will the mentally stressed Gurguit become---

Playstyle

After both the Royal Paladins and the Shadow Paladins were sealed away in the events leading to the War of Liberation, the Gold Paladins were created by the remaining members of the Royal Paladin and Shadow Paladin clans. Naturally, the Gold Paladin's playstyle is a combination of its progenitors'. Some units gain benefits from having a high number of rear-guards or give rear-guards high amounts of power (such as Ezel and the Liberators), while others retire their owner's rear-guards to activate their effects (such as Spectral Duke Dragon and the Bluish Flame group of the Liberators).

Originally, Gold Paladin's ability to superior call was restricted to one card from the top deck. Counting a few previous cards, this was further expanded upon in Legion Mate, where the new effects allow the player to search the top three to five cards of their deck and chose one from among them to superior call. This ability later becomes the main playstyle of Gold Paladin in Cardfight!! Vanguard G, specifically with the Gurguit archetype, that also gives power to their units using the keyword "Unite". The clan can also superior call units from the deck into the guardian circle.

Known/Notable Fighters

Design

Races

Name Type Description
Abyss Dragon Shared
Angel Shared
Battleroid Shared
Cosmo Dragon Shared
Demon Shared
Elf Shared
Giant Shared
Gnome Shared
High Beast Shared
Human Shared
Salamander Shared
Sylph Shared

Themes

Name Type Description
Alfred Archetype
Blasters Sub-clan
Bluish Flame Archetype
Ezel Archetype
Gancelot Archetype
Garmore Archetype
Gurguit Archetype
Liberator Sub-clan

Sets containing Gold Paladin cards

Booster Sets

Set Name No. of Cards
Booster Set 6: Breaker of Limits 23
Booster Set 7: Rampage of the Beast King 8
Booster Set 9: Clash of the Knights & Dragons 10
Booster Set 10: Triumphant Return of the King of Knights 14
Booster Set 12: Binding Force of the Black Rings 10
Booster Set 14: Brilliant Strike 18
Booster Set 15: Infinite Rebirth 14
Booster Set 17: Blazing Perdition 18
Booster Set 16: Legion of Dragons & Blades ver.E 27
G Booster Set 3: Sovereign Star Dragon 22
G Booster Set 7: Glorious Bravery of Radiant Sword 16
G Booster Set 8: Absolute Judgment 8
G Booster Set 10: Raging Clash of the Blade Fangs 15
G Booster Set 13: Ultimate Stride

Extra Booster Sets

Set Name No. of Cards
Extra Booster: Cavalry of Black Steel 9
Movie Booster 1: Neon Messiah 9

Decks and Starter Sets

Set Name No. of Cards
Trial Deck 5: Slash of Silver Wolf 18
Starter Set 2012 Blue 20
Trial Deck 8: Liberator of the Sanctuary 17
Starter Set: Liberator of the Sanctuary 20
Trial Deck 16: Divine Judgment of the Bluish Flames 17
Starter Set: Divine Judgment of the Bluish Flames 20
G Start Deck 2: Knight of the Sun 19

Extra Collections

Set Name No. of Cards
Fighters Collection 2013 5
Fighters Collection 2014 1
Fighters Collection 2015 2
Fighters Collection 2015 Winter 2
Fighters Collection 2016 2
Revival Collection Vol. 1 3
Fighters Collection 2017 3

List of Gold Paladin cards

Grade 0

Card Name Race Type
Air Raid Lion High Beast Trigger unit (Critical)
Angelic Liberator Angel
Aquamarine Lion, Shyte High Beast
Armed Liberator, Gwydion Gnome Trigger unit (Draw)
Ascendant Liberator, Barbtruc Human Trigger unit (Critical)
Bashhgal High Beast
Black Dragon Whelp, Vortimer Human
Coongal High Beast
Crimson Lion Cub, Kyrph Human
Curable Angel Angel Trigger unit (Heal)
Dantegal High Beast Trigger unit (Critical)
Daybreak Liberator, Muron Giant Trigger unit (Stand)
Discerning Appraiser, Donnelly Gnome Trigger unit (Draw)
Dreaming Sage, Corron Giant
Elixia Liberator Elf Trigger unit (Heal)
Elixir Liberator Elf Trigger unit (Heal)
Elixir Sommelier Elf Trigger unit (Heal)
Explorer of Good News Human Trigger unit (Draw)
Falcon Knight of the Azure Human Trigger unit (Draw)
Flame of Victory Salamander Trigger unit (Critical)
Flaming Passion Liberator, Guido Human
Flashing Glint Knight Human Trigger unit (Critical)
Flogal Liberator High Beast Trigger unit (Stand)
Flower Gardener Sylph
Fortune Bell Sylph Trigger unit (Stand)
Fortune Liberator Sylph Trigger unit (Stand)
Genius Liberator, Waltimell Human
Gigantech Ringer Giant Trigger unit (Stand)
Grassland Breeze, Sagramore Human
Great Wish Liberator, Esus Sylph Trigger unit (Critical)
Greeting Drummer Human Trigger unit (Stand)
Holy Squire, Enide Human
Imperative Owl High Beast Trigger unit (Stand)
Ketchgal Liberator High Beast Trigger unit (Stand)
Knight of Early Dawn, Coel Human
Koronagal Liberator High Beast
Liberator, Cheer Up Trumpeter Angel
Liberator, Blessing Arrow Angel Angel
Liberator, Ground Crack Giant Trigger unit (Stand)
Liberator, Lucky Charmy High Beast Trigger unit (Draw)
Liberator of Hope, Epona Sylph Trigger unit (Critical)
Little Fighter, Cron Giant
Naapgal Liberator High Beast Trigger unit (Heal)
Numinous Tree Liberator, Elchea Sylph Trigger unit (Heal)
Peeping Rabbit High Beast Trigger unit (Draw)
Pharmacy Witch Elf Trigger unit (Heal)
Player of the Holy Pipe, Gerrie Human Trigger unit (Stand)
Riding Rookie Sylph
Rising Lionet High Beast
Runebau High Beast Trigger unit (Stand)
Rustless Knight of Speed Attack Human Trigger unit (Critical)
Scarface Lion High Beast Trigger unit (Critical)
Scarlet Lion Cub, Caria Human
Silent Punisher Demon Trigger unit (Critical)
Speeder Hound High Beast Trigger unit (Draw)
Spring Breeze Messenger Human
Steel Blade Liberator, Alwilla Human Trigger unit (Critical)
Strike Liberator Human Trigger unit (Critical)
Stronghold of the Black Chains, Hoel Human
Weapons Dealer, Gwydion Gnome Trigger unit (Draw)
Wingal Liberator High Beast
Wise Thought Liberator, Jurron Giant Trigger unit (Stand)
Yearning Liberator, Arum Human


Grade 1

Card Name Race Type
Advance of the Black Chains, Kahedin Human
After-glow Liberator, Belinus Human
Barcgal Liberator High Beast
Blackmane Witch Human
Blade Feather Valkyrie Elf
Blessing Owl High Beast
Boardgal Liberator High Beast
Burnegal Liberator High Beast
Butterfly Liberator, Korderia Human
Chaesgal Liberator High Beast
Charjgal High Beast
Chikgal Liberator High Beast
Coolgal High Beast
Cresgal High Beast
Crimson Lion Beast, Howell Human
Dawning Knight, Gorboduc Human
Deathly Silence Liberator, Curdle Human
Dexxgal High Beast
Disciple of Pain Elf
Evil Slaying Swordsman, Haugan Human
Fast Chase Liberator, Josephus Human
Flying Sword Liberator, Gorlois Human
Future Liberator, Llew Human
Guiding Falcony Elf
Halo Liberator, Mark Human Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Halo Shield, Mark Human Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Holy Mage of the Gale Human
Holy Mage, Alessia Elf Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Holy Mage, Bryderi Elf Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Holy Mage, Candace Elf Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Holy Mage, Connor Elf
Holy Mage, Irena Elf Sentinel (Quintet Wall)
Holy Mage, Lavinia Elf Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Invitation Liberator, Rud Human
Jumping Street Knight Human
Knight of Elegant Skills, Gareth Human
Knight of Morning Light, Horsa Human
Knight of Morning Shadow, Kimarcus Human
Knight of Morning Sun, Edadus Human
Knight of Passion, Torre Human
Knight of Red Day, Runo Human
Knight of Spring Sun, Conanus Human
Knife Throwing Knight, Maleagant Human
Ladybug Cavalry Sylph
Liberator, Bright Bicorn High Beast
Liberator, Dulcet Archer Elf
Liberator, Flare Mane Stallion High Beast
Liberator, Holy Acolyte Human
Light Formation Liberator, Erdre Human Sentinel (Perfect Guard)
Listener of Truth, Dindrane Human
Little Battler, Tron Giant
Little Liberator, Marron Giant
Lucky Sign Rabbit High Beast
May Rain Liberator, Bruno Human
Papilugal High Beast
Physical Force Liberator, Zorron Giant
Player of the Holy Axe, Nimue Human
Player of the Holy Harp, Nimane Human
Pomerugal Liberator High Beast
Precipice Whirlwind, Sagramore Human
Rebellion Liberator, Polyus Human
Sacred Twin Beast, White Lion High Beast
Scout of Darkness, Vortimer Human
Sharp Point Liberator, Gold Lancer Human
Shield Knight of the Clouds Human
Silver Fang Witch Human
Sleimy High Beast
Sleygal Dagger High Beast
Starry Skies Liberator, Guinevere Human
Sunrise Unicorn High Beast
Sunshine Knight, Jeffrey Human
Sword Formation Liberator, Igraine Human Sentinel (Quintet Wall)
Twin Axe Liberator, Bassia Human
War-horse, Raging Storm High Beast
Waving Owl High Beast
White Rainbow Liberator, Balan Elf


Grade 2

Card Name Race Type
Assault Sky Knight Human
Battle Flag Knight, Laudine Human
Black Dragon Knight, Vortimer Human
Blaster Blade Liberator Human
Blaster Blade Spirit Human
Blaster Dark Spirit Human
Blue Axe Knight, Taliesin Giant
Blue Skies Liberator, Hengist Human
Boulder Smashing Knight, Segwarides Giant
Braygal High Beast
Bullrgal High Beast
Burning Scale Knight, Eliwood Human
Charging Chariot Knight Human
Citation Liberator, Heli Human
Dolgal Liberator High Beast
Flame Wind Lion, Wonder Ezel Human
Fhamgal High Beast
Flash Edge Valkyrie Elf
Gigantech Commander Giant
Hantgal Liberator High Beast
History Liberator, Merron Giant
Holy Mage, Elio Elf
Holy Mage, Marlene Elf
Holy Mage, Pwyll Elf
Holy Mage, Rossa Elf
Knight of Autumn Light, Regan Human
Knight of Dawnlight, Jago Human
Knight of Daylight, Kinarius Human
Knight of Evening Glow, Capoir Human
Knight of Far Arrows, Saphir Human
Knight of New Sun, Catillus Human
Knight of Oblique Sundown, Radion Human
Knight of Passion, Bagdemagus Human
Knight of Spring's Light, Perimore Human
Knight of Superior Skills, Beaumains Human
Knight of the Faint Sun, Marcia Human
Knight of the Remaining Sun, Henrinus Human
Law-abiding Knight, Cloten Human
Liberator, Bagpipe Angel Angel
Liberator, Holy Wizard Human
Liberator, Lawful Trumpeter Angel
Liberator, Star Rain Trumpeter Angel
Liberator, Stiletto Hawk High Beast
Liberator of Dignity, Elidos Human
Liberator of Royalty, Phallon Giant
Liberator of Silence, Gallatin Human
Liberator of the Flute, Escrad Human
Lop Ear Shooter Human
Mage of Calamity, Tripp Angel
Master of Pain Elf
Mastigal High Beast
Mertgal Liberator High Beast
Mist Rain Knight, Bernardo Human
Nalegal Liberator High Beast
Oath Liberator, Aglovale Human
Overcast Liberator, Geraint Human
Pikgal High Beast
Player of the Holy Bow, Viviane Elf
Providence Strategist Human
Provision Liberator, Caradocus Human
Red Rainbow Liberator, Balin Elf
Regulation Liberator, Aglovale Human
Sacred Guardian Beast, Elephas High Beast
Sacred Guardian Beast, Nemean Lion High Beast
Sacred Twin Beast, Black Lion High Beast
Shine Spear Liberator, Reinet Human
Shower Liberator, Trahern Human
Sleygal Sword High Beast
Sword Principle Liberator, Magnus Human
Taciturn Liberator, Brennius Human
Unbending Liberator, Keredic Human
Wing Blader Knight Human
Zoigal Liberator High Beast
Zoom Down Eagle High Beast


Grade 3

Card Name Race Type
Awakening Liberator, Freed Human
Battlefield Storm, Sagramore Human
Bladecross Lion High Beast
Blazing Lion, Platina Ezel Human
Bluish Flame Liberator, Percival Human
Bluish Flame Liberator, Prominence Core Cosmo Dragon
Bluish Flame Liberator, Prominence Glare Cosmo Dragon
Conviction Dragon, Chromejailer Dragon Abyss Dragon
Dawnngal High Beast
Dignified Gold Dragon Cosmo Dragon
Divinity Lancer Dragon Cosmo Dragon
Fervor Liberator, Cadven Human
Gigantech Crusher Giant
Gigantech Destroyer Giant
Gigantech Pillar Fighter Giant
Golden Holy Sword, Gurguit Human
Goshawk Liberator, Cadeau Human
Great Silver Wolf, Garmore Human
Guutgal High Beast
Holy Edge Knight Human
Holy Mage, Manawydan Elf
Imposing Liberator, Danner Human
Incandescent Lion, Blond Ezel Human
Knight of Afterglow, Gerard Human
Knight of Compassionate Light, Bradott Human
Knight of Endurance, Lucan Human
Knight of Fury, Agravain Demon
Knight of the Scorching Sun, Arvirarkus Human
Liberator, Blue Flame Dragon Cosmo Dragon
Liberator, Burning Blow Giant
Liberator, Feather Lion High Beast
Liberator, Gigantech Anger Giant
Liberator, Holy Shine Dragon Cosmo Dragon
Liberator, Monarch Sanctuary Alfred Human
Liberator of Bonds, Gancelot Zenith Elf
Liberator of the Round Table, Alfred Human
Locus Liberator, Asclepius Giant
Lofty Head Lion High Beast
Martial Arts Sirius, Daikengo Battleroid
Murasame Liberator, Coil Human
Muungal High Beast
Onslaught Liberator, Maelzion Human
Photon Archer, Griflet Giant
Raven-haired Ezel Human
Sacred Guardian Beast, Ceryneia High Beast
Salvation Lion, Grand Ezel Scissors Human
Satellitefall Dragon Cosmo Dragon
Sleygal Double Edge High Beast
Solitary Liberator, Gancelot Elf
Spear-line Liberator, Marius Human
Spectral Duke Dragon Abyss Dragon
Steel Spear Liberator, Bleoberis Human
Sunrise Ray Knight, Gurguit Human
Teaching Knight, Hudon Human
Treasure Liberator, Calogrenant Human
Twin Blade Liberator, Margaux Human
Veteran Knight, Danvallo Human
White Hare in the Moon's Shadow, Pellinore Human
Wolf Fang Liberator, Garmore Human


Grade 4

Card Name Race Type
Absolution Lion King, Mithril Ezel Human G unit (Stride)
Bluish Flame True Liberator, Holy Flame Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Fast Chase Golden Knight, Cambell Human G unit (Stride)
Golden Beast, Sleimy Flare High Beast G unit (G guardian)
Golden Dragon, Build Peak Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Dragon, Glorious Reigning Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Dragon, Ray Breath Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Dragon, Rising Shine Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Dragon, Scourge Point Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Dragon, Spearcross Dragon Cosmo Dragon G unit (Stride)
Golden Knight of Incandescence, Ebraucus Human G unit (Stride)
Golden Knight of Gleaming Fang, Garmore Human G unit (Stride)
Golden Knight of Links, Celtis Winner Human G unit (Stride)
Holy Sword of Heavenly Law, Gurguit Human G unit (Stride)
Sacred Heaven Prayer Master, Reia Elf G unit (G guardian)
Sunrise Ray Radiant Sword, Gurguit Human G unit (Stride)
True Liberator of Healing, Ellise Elf G unit (G guardian)


Trivia

  • Many of the cards in this clan are based on characters in Arthurian legends.
  • Prior to Cardfight!! Vanguard G, Gold Paladin had the most cards capable of unlocking.
  • Gold Paladin is one of 13 clans which do not have at least one Яeverse unit.